Results – Sunday March 4th 2012

Courtesy of the BFSFA committee, here are all of the provisional results from today's programme of Sunday Football league action. A big day in the Divisional Cups as the quarter finals took place across the Fylde.  The tables, fixtures and results have now been updated. If in doubt, please call Dennis on 391055. (Also includes pictures from Commonedge Road, Blackpool).


Newton, Poulton and Wrea Green reach the semi finals of the Prem/Division 1 Cup.  In the Division 2/3 Cup, Blackpool Lane Ends, Fc Kingsfield, No 4 Celtic and Boars Head all progressed.  A great win for Lane Ends Reserves in the Division 4 Cup against Blue Room FC and there were also good wins for Excellent UK FC and Fylde Coast Vets.  The fight for the Premier Division title took another twist this morning as Sanuk FC lost away at Fleetwood Gym and the Gardeners Arms won 3-0 away at FC Loco.  In Division 1, leaders Village Steel lost 3-0 away at bottom side Highfield Social who won only their second league game of the season.  Second placed Golden Eagle also lost 2-0 away at Bathroom Solutions FC.  Tower Lounge, Blackpool Catholic Club and Tangerine Tavern all won important games and the Divisional title is again wide open.  In Division 2, Hansom Cab climbed into fifth after beating Clifton 4-3.  In Division 3, leaders Xceptional Kitchens and rivals Lane Ends FC played out an entertaining 1-1 draw.  In the Division 4 basement battle, DS Rovers recorded their third win of the season by beating Stanley Arms, Wesham.  They stay bottom but the gap has narrowed to two points with a game in hand.

Action from Commonedge Road where we unexpectedly saw the Mere Park v St Annes game in Division 3 after it had been moved late due to standing water at Boundary Park.

Premier/Division 1 Cup (Quarter Finals)

Newton Arms 4 – 2 Bloomfield Vets

Poulton SFC 4 – 0 AFC Additions

Wrea Green 5 – 4 Uncle Toms

Division 2/3 Cup (Quarter finals)

Burn Naze 3 – 5 Blackpool Lane Ends

FC Kingsfield 3 – 2 Stable Bar

Bispham Hotel 3 – 9 No4 Celtic

Boars Head 6 – 3 Travel Village

Division 4 Cup (Quarter finals)

Blue Room 1 – 2 Lane Ends Reserves

Excellent (UK) FC 9 – 1 Berry's Beds

Fylde Coast Vets 5 – 2 DH Gas

Thatched FC (Off) Soul Suite FC

Premier Division

Fleetwood Gym 2 – 1 Sanuk FC

FC Loco 0 – 3 Gardeners Arms

Spindles 2 – 1 Great Eccleston

WCT Chris Allen Garages 1 – 4 Christ the King

Division 1

Bathroom Solutions 2 – 0 Golden Eagle

Highfield Social 3 – 0  Village Steel

Tangerine Tavern 3 – 1 C&G Electrical

The County 3 – 5 Blackpool Catholic Club

Tower Lounge 3 – 1 Northern Care Colts

Division 2

CTK FC 3 – 4 Squirrel

Hansom Cab 4 – 3 Clifton Arms

AFC Wilo (Off) 21st Century Windows

Division 3

Blue Spot Knee Clinic 4 – 3 Old England

Lane Ends 1 – 1 Xceptional Kitchens

Marshall Court 3 – 1 Teamsport 90

Mere Park 3 – 0 St Annes

Metrostars 3 – 2 Marton Athletic

Division 4

Stanley Arms, Wesham 2 – 5 DS Rovers FC

Another big game in Division 3 as leaders Xceptional Kitchens FC (White) were away at Lane Ends FC.  This game had also been switched at the last minute from Wesham due to a waterlogged pitch.

David Bamber (Left)

XK skipper

Golden Eagle FC were away at Bathroom Solutions FC in Division 1

Blue Spot Knee Clinic FC at home to the Old England FC in Division 3

Mere Park FC were up against St Annes FC

'Frank, why does your number six have his shirt number shaved in his head?'  'He thinks he's Mario Ballotelli and he's an idiot, that's why'…..'thanks for clearing that up Frank.

Highfield Social v Village Steel FC in Division 1

Steel in the stripes

Bad miss by the Village 6 and a good save by Social keeper Darren Knight

Village one down at the break and unhappy with ref Ross Swift

Sportspy 2011 /12

bfsfa.com/fyldesport

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *