Results – Sunday February 13th 2011

Courtesy of the committee, here are the provisional results from this morning's programme of Sunday football.  The fixtures for next Sunday are now on-line although there may be some changes. If in doubt please contact Dennis Peters on 391055. 


Newton Arms and Spindles reach the last eight of the Premier & Division 1 Cup.  AFC Bloomfield upset Fleetwood Kings in the Division 2 & 3 Cup.  The Sun Inn, Metrostars, Clifton Arms and Stable Bar all reach the semi-finals of the Division 4 Cup.  Quilligans go top of the Prem after narrow win over the Devonshire Arms whilst the Gardeners were held by FC Loco.  FC Eden thumped 16-0 by Poulton SFC.  In Division 1, AFC Additions throw away a 6-5 lead with twelve minutes left to lose 8-6.  Fleetwood Gym FC go top  after a big win against Highfield Social.  Number Four Rangers top Division 2 tonight after they beat Travel Village 4-1.  FC Rangers fail to close the gap in Division 3 as they lose away at Number Four Celtic and in Division 4, Blackpool Catholic Colts win again to keep alive their promotion aspirations.

Action from a breezy Stanley Park, Blackpool where unbeaten Division 3 leaders Boars Head FC were hosting the Bloomfield Hotel FC of Division 2 in the Divisional Cup.  For more pictures and a brief match summary, be sure to check out this week's 'Sportspy Reports'.

Premier/Division 1 Cup

Golden Eagle 0 – 1 Spindles

Newton Arms 5 – 0  Mythop Leisure

Division 2 & 3 Cup

AFC Bloomfield 7 – 2 Fleetwood Kings

Boars Head 2 – 7 Bloomfield Hotel

Dockers P Hansom Cab

Teamsport 90 FC 1 – 4 Layton Institute

Tower Lounge 1 – 0 Northern Care Colts

Wrea Green 3 – 0 C&G Electrical

Blackpool Lane Ends P Real Burlington

FC Kingsfield 1 – 0 Lane Ends

Division 4 Cup

DH Gas FC 1 – 3 The Sun Inn

Metrostars 4 – 1 Fylde Coast Vets (AET)

No1 Club 2 – 6 Clifton Arms

Stable Bar 2 – 0 Lane Ends Reserves

Premier Division

Gardeners Arms 3 – 3 FC Loco

Poulton 16 – 0 FC Eden

Quilligans 1 – 0 Devonshire Arms

Division 1

Christ the King 1 – 0 Uncle Toms Cabin

Fleetwood Gym 7 – 0 Highfield Social

The County 6 – 3 Great Eccleston

West Coast Tackle Postal 8 – 6 AFC Additions

Division 2

CTK FC 2 – 1 Blackpool Catholic Club

No4 Rangers 4 – 1 Travel Village

Squirrel 2 – 3 Grand Designs

Division 3

Blue Room 1 – 6 Mere Park

AFC Wilo 4 – 0 St Annes

Number Four Celtic 4 – 2 FC Rangers

Division 4

Blackpool Catholic Colts 2 – 1 Waterloo Hotspurs

Cuban Allstars 2 – 1 Waterloo Pub

Xceptional Kitchens FC 2 – 3 Philharmonic

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *