Results – Sunday January 9th 2011

After the prolonged break Sunday football made its return across the Fylde Coast this morning with Cup action taking centre stage.  Courtesy of the committee, here are the provisional results.  The fixtures for next Sunday are now on-line. If in doubt please contact Dennis Peters on 391055.


Super Poulton reach the Lancashire Sunday Trophy semi-final after thrashing Preston side Ingol Rangers 5-0 away from home.  Quilligans and Fleetwood Gym join Wrea Green FC in the Gledhill Cup semi-finals.  Division 3 sides Ashiana, Boars Head, Hansom Cab and Teamsport90 knock out higher league opposition in the Divisional Cup.  A good win for Lane Ends Reserves in the Division 4 Cup.  The Gardeners Arms win again to open up a healthy lead at the top of the Prem.  Additions fail to close the gap in Division 1 as they're held at home by bottom club Uncle Toms.  Northern Care Colts FC go top of Division 2.  Stable Bar FC closing in on the No1 Club FC in Division 4.

Live action from Commonedge Road where Division 1 sides Bloomfield Vets FC and Fleetwood Gym FC met in the quarter finals of the Gledhill Cup.  In this video the Gym concede a free kick on the edge of their own box.  Up steps Andy Gouck……..For more pictures plus a brief match summary be sure to check out this week's 'Sportspy Reports'.

Lancashire Sunday Trophy

Ingol Rangers 0 – 5 Poulton SFC

Gledhill Cup

Bloomfield Vets 1 – 5 Fleetwood Gym

Mythop Leisure 0 – 3 Quilligans

Premier/Division 1 Cup

Great Eccleston 4 – 0 Highfield Social

Highbury Vets 2 – 6 Fylde Coast Gates

Division 2 & 3 Cup

Bloomfield Hotel 5 – 1 Travel Village

Blue Room 0 – 8 Fleetwood Kings

CTK FC 2 – 7 Ashiana

Dockers 6 – 5 AFC Wilo (AET)

Lane Ends 2 – 1 Old England

Mere Park 2 – 5 Wrea Green

Northern Care Colts 6 – 2 Blackpool Catholic Club (Wednesday night)

No 4 Rangers 2 – 5 Boars Head

Squirrel 2 – 3 Hansom Cab

St Annes 1 – 4 Real Burlington

Teamsport90 FC 3 – 2 Grand Designs

Tower Lounge 11 – 3 Marshall Court Sandpiper

Division 4 Cup

Clifton Arms 4 – 3 Xceptional Kitchens FC

Cuban Allstars 3 – 4 Lane Ends Reserves

No1 Club 3 – 1 Waterloo Hotspurs

Waterloo Pub 0 – 5 The Sun Inn

Premier Division

FC Eden 2 – 3 Blackpool Rangers

FC Loco 0 – 1 Gardeners Arms

Newton Arms 3 – 4 Devonshire Arms

Division 1

AFC Additions 3 – 3 Uncle Toms Cabin

Shovels 0 – 7 Christ the King

The County 1 – 2 Golden Eagle

Division 2

C&G Electrical 1 – 3 Blackpool Catholic Club

Layton Institute 2 – 5 Northern Care Colts

Division 3

FC Kingsfield 0- 5 FC Rangers

Division 4

Metrostars 3 – 1  Blackpool Catholic Colts

Philharmonic 4- 2 DH Gas

Stable Bar 9 – 0 Fylde Coast Vets

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *