Results – Sunday November 7th 2010

Today saw the last sixteen of the Gledhill Cup (Round 4) as well as inportant league programme across all five Divisions.  Courtesy of the BFSFA committee, here are the results from today's matches.  The league tables have been updated and next week's fixtures are now on-line.   If in doubt, please contact Dennis Peters on 391055.


Prem leaders are sunk in the Gledhill Cup as Division 1 side Spindles win in extra time.  Bloomfield Vets return to form to inflict the same result on FC Eden.  FC Loco back up to third in the Prem after home win against Northern Care.  Shovels up to second in Division 1 after big win at home against Great Eccleston.  Bloomfield Hotel up to third in Division 2 after leaders Number Four Rangers are held by the Squirrel.  Boars Head and Blackpool Lane Ends both win to open up a gap at the top of Division 3.  The top five all win in Division 4 but it's the No 1 Club FC who stay top of the pile. 

Action from the YMCA at Lytham where home side Mythop Leisure FC (1) were hosting Division 2 side Real Burlington FC in Round 4 of this season's Gledhill Cup.  For more pictures plus a brief match summary be sure to check out this week's 'Sportspy Reports'.

Gledhill Cup (Round 4)

Blackpool Catholic Club 0 – 7 Poulton SFC

Bloomfield Vets 3 – 1 FC Eden

Gardeners Arms 3 – 4 Spindles (After extra time)

Mythop Leisure 5 – 3 Real Burlington

Pulcinellas 4 – 1 The Sun Inn

Wrea Green 6 – 1 Christ the King

Premier Division

FC Loco 3 – 1 Northern Care  

Division 1

Golden Eagle 5 – 5 AFC Additions

Highfield Social 2 – 3 Highbury Vets

Shovels 6 – 3 Great Eccleston

The County 1 – 1 West Coast Tackle Postal

Division 2

C&G Electrical FC 4 – 2 CTK FC

Layton Institute 1 – 5 Bloomfield Hotel

Squirrel 2 – 2 Number Four Rangers

Tower Lounge 1 – 4 Grand Designs

Division 3

Ashiana 1 – 2 AFC Wilo

Blackpool Lane Ends 2 – 0 Mere Park

FC Rangers 3 – 2 Marshall Court Sandiper

FC Kingsfield 5 – 2 Blue Room

Lane Ends 5 – 4 Number Four Celtic

Old England 2 – 5 Boars Head

Teamsport 90 FC 2 – 2 Hansom Cab FC

Division 4

CBFC Choices Furniture 4 – 1 Lane Ends Reserves

Cuban Allstars 2 – 6 Metrostars

DH Gas FC 0 – 5 No1 Club

Fylde Coast Vets 3 – 4 Xceptional Kitchens

Stable Bar 4 – 1 Blackpool Catholic Colts

Truncheon (Now The Philharmonic FC) 2 – 7 Clifton Arms

Waterloo Pub 1 – 1 Waterloo Hotspurs

 

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *