Results – Sunday October 31st 2010

Courtesy of the BFSFA committee, here are the results from today's Halloween programme.  Five of our sides were left in the Lancashire Sunday Trophy, how did they get on?  The league tables have been updated and next week's fixtures are now on-line.   If in doubt, please contact Dennis Peters on 391055.


Poulton SFC, Devonshire Arms FC and FC Newton all record impressive victories to reach Round 4 of the Lancashire Sunday Trophy.  The Gardeners good form continues as they stay top of the Prem after 3-1 win against Blackpool Rangers FC.  Spindles FC close in on the top of Division 1 as the Vet's recent slump in form continues against improving County.  The top three all draw in Division 2 as Number Four Rangers FC stay top of the pile. The Boars Head FC and Blackpool Lane Ends FC open up a small gap at the top of Division 3 as FC Rangers and Ashiana FC draw 1-1.  Six straight wins for the No1 Club FC leaves them ten points clear at the top of Division 4.

Action from Cottam Hall, Poulton where Poulton SFC (Red) were taking on Bolton side Farnworth Canary FC in Round 3 of this season's Lancashire Sunday Trophy.  For more pictures plus a brief match summary be sure to check out this week's 'Sportspy Reports'.

Lancashire Sunday Trophy (Round 3)

AFC Additions 3 – 3 Ossy Hotspurs FC (Ossy won 5-4 on pens)

Fishwick Rangers FC 2 – 5  Newton Arms FC

Fylde Coast Gates 2 – 3 Hoop & Mallet Callends FC

Poulton SFC 5 – 0 Farnworth Canary FC

Euxton Corinthians FC 2 – 4 Devonshire Arms FC

Premier Division

Blackpool Rangers 1 – 3 Gardeners Arms

FC Loco 0 – 5 FC Eden

Quilligans 1 – 0 Northern Care

Division 1

Highbury Vets 5 – 1 Great Eccleston

Mythop Leisure 1 – 3 Christ the King

Shovels 3 – 3 Uncle Tom's Cabin

Spindles 6 – 0 West Coast Tackle Postal

The County 3 – 0 Bloomfield Vets

Division 2

Bloomfield Hotel 1 – 4 Wrea Green

Dockers 5 – 5 Squirrel

Blackpool Catholic Club 2 – 4 Fleetwood Kings

Layton Institute 4 – 2 C&G Electrical

No 4 Rangers 2 – 2 Grand Designs

Northern Care Reserves 4 – 4 Real Burlington

Travel Village 1 – 1 CTK FC

Division 3

Blackpool Lane Ends 5 – 1 Lane Ends

FC Rangers 1 – 1 Ashiana

FC Kingsfield 3 – 7 Boars Head

Mere Park 1 – 8 Hansom Cab

Old England 4 – 5 Number Four Celtic

Teamsport 90 6 – 3 St Annes

AFC Wilo 7 – 0 Blue Room

Division 4

CBFC Choices Furniture 2 – 3 Metrostars

DH Gas 4 – 1 Cuban Allstars

Lane Ends Reserves 1 – 3 Truncheon

No1 Club 7 – 3 Fylde Coast Vets

Stable Bar 3 – 0 Waterloo Hotspurs

The Sun Inn 8 – 1 Clifton Arms

Xceptional Kitchens FC 3 – 0 Waterloo Pub  

A Cuban All Stars player just makes his match in time, straight from a party

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *