Results – Sunday September 26th 2010

Today witnessed the re-arranged Lancashire Sunday Trophy matches that were cancelled due to last week's wet weather.  In addition, there were many league fixtures played across all five Divisions. Courtesy of the BFSFA committee, here are this morning's results.  League tables updated and next week's fixtures on-line which mainly feature Round 3 of the Gledhill Cup. 


There were good wins for the Devonshire Arms FC, FC Newton and Quilligans FC on the road in the Lancashire Sunday Trophy this morning but the Mere Park FC and Christ the King FC both went out on penalties.  In the Prem FC Loco go second after beating Pulcinellas FC and Northern Care FC recorded their first win of the campaign thanks to a convincing home win against FC Eden. 

Spindles FC go third in Division 1 after trouncing the Shovels FC 6-2 and in Division 2 Real Burlington FC went top after winning 4-2 against the Farmers Arms FC.  C&G Electrical FC(bottom) held high flyers Number Four Rangers FC to a 3-3 draw.  The top three (Boars Head FC, Blackpool Lane Ends FC and Ashiana FC all won in Division 3 whilst lowly Old England FC picked up a point against the Lane Ends FC.  In Division 4, the No1 Club FC beat XK FC 6-1 in the game of the day.  Stable Bar FC continued their great run of form with a 6-4 win against the Clifton Arms FC.

Action from Boundary Park once again.  This week it was the Division 3 game between FC Rangers (Yellow) and Number Four Celtic FC.  For more pictures plus a brief match summary be sure to check out this week's 'Sportspy Reports'.

Lancashire Sunday Trophy (Round 1)

Gardeners Arms 5 – 2 AFC Wilo

Chillis 2 – 1 West Coast Tackle postal

Heaton United 3 – 3 Mere Park  (Heaton won 10-9 on pens)

Station Hotel 1 – 4 Devonshire Arms

Eccleston & Heskin 0 – 9 Newton Arms

Gregson Lane 2 – 0 Great Eccleston

Farnworth (Home walk over as the Vets failed to travel) Highbury Vets

Academy Sports 1 – 10 Quilligans FC

London Victoria 2 – 2 Christ the King (London won 5-3 on pens)

Premier Division

Fylde Coast Gates 2 – 4 Blackpool Rangers

Northern Care 7 – 3 FC Eden

Pulcinellas 3 – 4 FC Loco

Division 1

AFC Additions 2 – 1 Highfield Social

Golden Eagle 1 – 2 Uncle Tom's Cabin

Shovels 2 – 6 Spindles

Mythop Leisure 4 – 0 The County

Division 2

Bloomfield Hotel 1 – 0 Blackpool Catholic Club

Layton Institute 0 – 5 Grand Designs

No 4 Rangers 3 – 3 C&G Electrical

Real Burlington 4 – 2 Farmers Arms

Squirrel 2 – 2 Fleetwood Kings

Tower Lounge 5 – 1 Dockers

Travel Village 1 – 4 Wrea Green

Division 3

Blackpool Lane Ends 4 – 1 Kingsfield

FC Rangers 3 – 0 Number Four Celtic

Marshall Court Sandpiper 2 – 6 Boars Head

Blue Room 0 – 10 Hansom Cab

Old England 4 – 4 Lane Ends

St Annes 1 – 4 Ashiana

Division 4

Cuban Allstars 0 – 2 CBFC Choices Furniture

Fylde Coast Vets 3 – 7 Blackpool Catholic Colts

Lane Ends Reserves 0 – 2 Waterloo Hotspurs

Stable Bar 6 – 4 Clifton Arms

The Sun Inn 4 – 0 DH Gas

Truncheon FC 1 – 2 Waterloo Pub

Xceptional Kitchens FC 1- 6 No 1 Club FC

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *