Postponements

Dennis Peters has asked us to remind clubs of the correct procedure for postponing matches, and we are only too happy to oblige.

Clubs are reminded of the procedure for postponing a fixture due to an unfit playing surface.

The game can only be called off by a referee registered with the league.

In the event of frozen conditions an allowance must be made for the possibility of the weather warming up.  If in doubt, an extra half hour should be allowed.  If this criteria is not followed clubs could find themselves being charged with failing to fulfil the fixture, with the resultant penalties being applied to them.

If the pitch is still not playable teams must notify Carole Cox on 01253 764788 immediately so as not to have people chasing results of games that have been postponed.

In future Rule 11c will be enforced vigoursly.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *